Sunday, August 25, 2013

Still waiting..

I applied months ago, but with a new Executive Director being hired, the position I applied for will have to wait until after he starts.  Oh well...

And this week, my little boys will start Kindergarten!  I don't think I could be more scared and more excited at the same time.  It's a totally overwhelming experience.  I mean, my playmates, my distractions, and my entertainment will be in school leaving me to be able to get things done.  Now, that's scary.  LOL!

I am figuring I have another week before I find out if I will go back to work, so that leaves me about 3 days to get the house in order.

Stop laughing at me!  I will be happy to get a shower, eat a meal, and not have to yell at anyone every 5 minutes.  :)  Small pleasures.

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

What do I have to lose?

After some soul searching and talking to some friends, I have decided to apply for the job at my old office.  My logic is that if I don't get it, I stay at home and take care of the kids.  If I get it and get to work from home, bonus.  My goal is to work from home as much as possible and still take care of the kids (and even watch a friends' daughter after school).  If they can/will not accommodate that,  then nothing ventured, nothing gained.  :)

Now to work on a resume (luckily I have a friend helping me) and work on a schedule that, hopefully, everyone can work around.  I'm not 100% sure what to do in the summer, but we'll cross that bridge later.

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Recharge session and Crossroads.

My mom came up yesterday and we took the kids to see Monsters University.  It was a cute movie, but it just reinforces the fact that my kids are nuts.  :)  They did pretty well, only asking when it was going to be over once or twice - and eating the popcorn and snacks within 5 minutes of the actual movie starting.  Oh, and did I mention that my monthly "friend" showed up in the middle?  Yeah..real happy about that.  What can you do?  LOL!

Then we had lunch, came back home and swam in the pool for a bit.  After which, she took the kids for the night.  Ahhhh...and then it was quiet.  Hubby and I went to dinner and relaxed.  I spent about 30 minutes trying to find my resume.  I am at a crossroads.  My old office posted a position that I could do.  But do I want to go back to work?  I mean, if I knew the kids would be fine in after care or I had other arrangements for summer, sick days, and days off, I would do it in a heartbeat.  But, I don't...and I really don't want to screw up my chance to enjoy the twins' first year in school.  Then the what ifs start...
What if this is my only chance to get back into it?
What if we find ourselves in a financial situation?
What if something else happens?
How about all of the sports?  Equipment is expensive.

I loved my job.  Not as much as I love my kids, but I really did enjoy working.  I was heartbroken when I left.  And then I really loved working from home.  I guess I want it all.  I want to work from home so I can still take care of the boys and the house.  I mean, seriously, why can't it work?  Then I think of all of things that I do and I start to question whether or not I can do it all.  I mean, I volunteer with the PTAs, I chauffeur the kids to sports, I cook, I clean, I shop... Adding work to it seems stupid.  Really, who wants to work?

I do.  I miss it.  However, after listening to everyone complain about the office and the direction that things are going, am I going to enjoy it?

Should I just apply and see what happens?  Should I just be happy to be a SAHM?  I am really stuck...

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

What the doodle?

Wow!  Twice in a month, it must be a record.  I have been a little crazy lately.  I went a little bonkers with the couponing and have now stocked my house for the next month - and saved a bit of cash in the process.  I didn't do anything new - I talked to a friend and read up on the deals at http://www.livingrichwithcoupons.com.  I certainly didn't re-invent the wheel.  I found out that someone else is leaving the office where I used to work.  Not much I can do...I wouldn't mind helping out, but I have no intention of working out of the home full-time until the kids can stay by themselves or can manage together (or unless I have to).  Not that I haven't before, but I really appreciate the fact that I can stay at home and take care of the kids.  They are now at a really fun age - semi-dependent.  I think we are finally done with pull-ups (of course since I got a really good deal on them and bought 4 packs).  Please don't mistake that for a complaint, it's definitely not.  It's just par for the course.

D has even started kicking in the pool and putting his face in the water.  K, not so much.  We'll get there...just like their older brother.

I have so many things going on right now, I have 3 notebooks to keep them straight.  What's funny is that if I even dare mention them to a "working" person, they would roll their eyes into the back of their head.  I mean, with the absence of an actual paying job, I split my time playing with the kids, doing genealogy research, couponing, scrapbooking, sewing, and planning for the next car trip/mini vacation or sport.  It's really sad, but the crafts take a lot of planning.  LOL!  Don't judge me, I know I am a loser.  :)

Thursday, June 13, 2013

And the summer is here...

I think it's been too long since I wrote, but really, I am busy.  I may not be running my kids to umpteen sporting events, working, or working out, but I am busy.  I have cleaned the house, started crafting like mad, and have been sorting Legos like a crazy person.  My OCD has been on overdrive for about 2 months.  I have now resorted to fixing the dog's callous on her elbow.  She's not fond of it, but I don't care.  It needs to heal so she stops bleeding.  It sounds really bad, but we've been to the vet and she said it's entirely normal because she just happens to lie on that side all of the time.  Now it's my mission to get her healed.

I have been reintroduced to my Cricut.  I loved it before and now that I am learned how to actually use it, I am totally smitten!  I am trying not to buy 87000 cartridges...and pacing myself.  :)  I haven't really bought anything for it recently, so I think that's pretty good...for me.  I have stocked up on other scrapbooking supplies though.  Nothing too fancy.  So books of paper so I can use stuff other than solid card stock.  I have also been stocking up on crafts for the kids.

As much as I loved being a Pampered Chef Consultant, I am really finding it difficult to get back into it right now.  I am still trying, but it's just difficult to fit it somedays.  Ugh.  I did make some money and get a lot of free stuff.  I thought that I could just submit 1 show a month and keep it up, but I'm even having trouble with that.

And, on a sad note, I lost my Grandma today.  It's not like we've been close or anything, but it's still a loss that will be felt for a while.  She was the one that gave me details for the Ancestry work.  She was the one that would buy my sister and I crazy pajamas or sweaters.  She was the one that would buy the kids LOUD and annoying toys.  And she will be missed.  She wasn't in the best of health recently, so it's not a shock, but it's still sad.  I am really sad for George, her son.  He took care of her up until the end.  Even when she stopped remembering things.  He still took her to get her hair done and made sure she had company and family around.  She will be remembered fondly in our home.  And now, she is together with my Grandpa and I'm sure he's happy to see her.  RIP Grandma Sue... :(

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Ahhhh...Spring Cleaning!

I have been so busy cleaning that I haven't had a lot of free time to write much.  But, the storeroom and basement are cleaned up (not 100%) but a hell of a lot closer to clean than messy.  The dining room is done...and I can use it as a dining room OR I can start sewing again.  I even cleaned up my craft room, the linen closet, and the kids' closets.  W's room even got a good cleaning.  I have so many ideas floating around in my head...plus I have been on Pinterest.  It's been a long time coming.  I can't wait to start sewing again.  I just figured I'd bring my bin of scrap fabric down and start piecing things together so I can make some quilts.  I do have a couple of quilts to finish too.  I can't wait to post photos of projects instead of my crazy kids and the messes they make.

11 days until the Hero Rush.  Do or Die!  Team Lauren's Luggage is going to work together to finish together!  I'm definitely looking forward to it now.  I'm as ready as I am going to be right now.  :)

Monday, April 1, 2013

I survived...

Amazingly enough, I have survived both birthday parties for the boys.  We'll have to see how the rest of the month goes...



I am darn lucky that I didn't lose my mind.  :)  And I survived them without Sweet Tea and while doing 3100 squats, over 1200 sit-ups, and over 500 push-ups.  Pretty impressive feat (especially the sweet tea part).  

It's liquid crack.  I was totally off it for 46 days...and that's all I could stand.  LOL!  Seriously!  I would probably do worse with chocolate, but I started craving it about a week before Easter.  

Now I am getting the house in order.  I started cleaning out the storeroom.  I would have taken photos of before and after, but I was totally embarrassed by the mess.  I really need to get cleaned up and organized.  The sad thing is I want to go back to work, but then I don't want to go back to work.  I like being at home and I like the upcoming freedom I will have when the little boys go to Kindergarten.  But then, I am afraid that I will go mental because I will have a lot of free time.  Plus, I really like the idea of working because it will bring in the extra money.  I like being a Pampered Chef Consultant, but I don't have the time (or energy) to go full-time and do 6-8 shows a month to make the money I want to make.  It's fun to do part-time though.   We'll see how it goes...I want to have a fun summer since it's the last one before the twins go to school!  I definitely see a some amusement parks this year!  

But first, there are two 5Ks in my way.  One will probably kill me.  LOL!  And the other will probably blind me.  First up is the Hero Rush (a 5K+ Obstacle Course that puts you through the paces of a day in the life of a firefighter) on May 4.  The next weekend is the Color Run in Baltimore.  :)  Woohoo!  It'll be great!  

Saturday, March 9, 2013

OMG..where has the time gone?



I just realized that it's been over a month and half since I've written something.  To be fair, I have a been a little busy...but I guess I could update more often.  Things are going well.   Been on a "clean eating" challenge and I have to say that I'm liking it, but aside from the not replacing the cheeseburgers and Chick Fil A chicken strips with veggies and brown rice, it's not entirely too far off of my normal diet.  Ok, that would be a little fib.  I eat way more chocolate and drink way more tea.  I did give up tea for Lent, so that's a struggle in itself.  I cut out gluten for a week and I don't think I benefited from it.  So, I reintroduced some Ezekiel Bread (just 1 slice with breakfast) and that seems to have stabilized things.  I do allow myself some dark chocolate, but I'm afraid if I didn't, someone would be murdered.  :)  I do cheat occasionally, but I do feel the difference afterwards.  I have been working out everyday, even if it's a walk on the treadmill.  I also am working on 10000 steps a day with some friends.  I thought for sure I did 10K easily...HA!  I have managed to get up there the last couple of days with today looking promising.  I will say this.  I am not totally dairy free or gluten free, but I feel pretty good.  I don't even have to take Advil or Aleve in the morning anymore.  My allergy medicine has to remain because of my deviated septum...ugh.  While I don't think I could do clean eating all of the time, I do know that returning to cheeseburgers and fried foods will affect the way I feel.  I think I will take what I've learned and keep some of it.  I haven't dropped a lot of weight, but my clothes are fitting better and I feel pretty good.  That's enough motivation for me.  I'd love to be able to get a new bathing suit this year.  Maybe even one that fits!  LOL!



The kids will be continuing their eating habits and I will be making small changes to their diets - hopefully without them noticing.  This is to see if makes a change for them.  D has some major constipation issues.  I've tried to remove dairy, but that didn't seem to make a major difference.  I've been limiting sugar (not eliminating it because it's a quick and cheap bribe) and making them eat veggies and whole grains (to get the extra fiber).  If this doesn't work, I'll ask the doctor to see if their is a way to see about food allergies.  D isn't gaining as much as K - but K is motivated by food.  :)  D is still growing...so it's not entirely bad.

Today is W's birthday party!  OMG!!  7 boys in the same room - WTF was I thinking?  I may break from the clean eating to have a beer tonight...or maybe red wine is clean?

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

22 days into the New Year

Here we are on January 22 of 2013 and I am not quite where I want to be exercise wise or organization wise, but I'll take it.  I started doing 100 push-ups and 100 squats.  Then I added crunches.  Then I added jumping jacks.  Been at it for about a week and it's rough.  Right now, it's the only exercise I really get until I get some free time to ride the bike or I can find a treadmill.  I have been cleaning and organizing, but I am kind of stuck because I need some quiet time to work on other stuff (storeroom and craft room).  Craft wise, I started cutting blocks and I still do in the little free time I have, but it's been very little free time.  I'm still going though.  I'm living by the saying "If you aren't moving forward, you're moving backward".  Every little bit counts.  

Off to get some more cutting done...hopefully - since the kids decided not to nap.  Ugh.
One day I'll get back to this one.  :)

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Rockin' the New Year


LOL!  Oh, how I wish that were true.  Really!  How I wish I were organized and exercising.  Then I look at the date and I feel like it's much later in the month than it really is.  I mean, it's only the 6th!  I feel like I have been going non-stop since 1st.  And I have slowly been getting things accomplished.  I've been trying to keep up, but these kids keep pulling me down.  I don't mean that in a bad way...it's just that when I sit down to get something done or I start something, either someone needs/wants something or it's time to move on to the next task.  And I wonder why I am so tired.  Ugh.

 

But we have been eating better.  The kids are forced to eat fruits and/or veggies with each meal.  It certainly hasn't made a difference in behavior.  LOL!  But they are boys and silly.